PRIVACY NOTICE

in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Responsible:
ag4 medien GmbH
Eisgrube 1a
96049 Bamberg
Germany

represented by the shareholders:
Lynn Spiegl, Johannes Keh

Phone: +49 (0)951 208 699 8-0

mail{at}ag4medien.de

 

Introduction

We (“we”, “us”, “our”) take the protection of the data of the users (“user” or “you”) of our website very seriously and are committed to protecting the information that users provide to us in connection with the to protect your use of our website. Furthermore, we are committed to protecting and using your information in accordance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information through the use of our digital services when you access the services through your devices.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and ensure you fully understand our practices regarding your information before using our Services. If you have read and fully understood this policy and do not agree with our practices, you must stop using our digital assets and services. By using our services, you accept the terms of this privacy policy. Continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto.

Your data subject rights

​You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details for our data protection officer provided at the bottom of the page:

• Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Article 15 GDPR),
• Correction of incorrect personal data (Article 16 GDPR),
• Deletion of your data stored by us (Article 17 GDPR),
• Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Article 18 GDPR),
• Objection to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR) and
• Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future. You can contact a supervisory authority at any time with a complaint, e.g. B. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body. You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:

​If you access our website, ie even if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, information of a general nature will still be automatically recorded. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

​• Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website,
• Ensuring smooth use of our website,
• Evaluation of system security and stability as well
• for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this type may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

 

Data collection:

​On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can, for example, be data that you send us by e-mail or enter in a contact form (see below, "Individual Portfolio").

 

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by IT systems when you visit the website. This more technical data is collected automatically as soon as you access this website.

Legal basis:

​The processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website

Recipient:

​Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage duration:

​The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

​The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

 

 

Data collection on this website

Cookies:
Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and set up
no damage to your end device. They will either be temporary for the duration of one session
(session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) stored on your end device. session cookies
are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain on your end device
saved until you delete them yourself or until your web browser automatically deletes them.


In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your end device if you
enter our site (third party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain
Third-party company services (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).
Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain
Website functions would not work without them (e.g. displaying videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.


Cookies, to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide
Certain functions you want or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) are required (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is given becomes.


The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies
technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the
Processing exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1
TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.


You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and
Allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general
and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. In the
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this
separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request consent.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax:
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request will include all of it
resulting personal data (name, request) for the purpose of processing your request
stored and processed by us. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, provided that your request
is related to the fulfillment of a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures
is required. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the
effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your
Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was requested; consent is at any time
revocable.

The data you sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you tell us to delete them
ask you to revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies
(e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions –
in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Hosting

​We host our website at Wix.com Ltd., 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereinafter
"WIX"). WIX a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX is used to record user behaviour, visitor sources, website visitor region and
Visitor numbers analyzed. WIX stores cookies on your browser, which are necessary for the presentation of the website
and necessary to ensure security (necessary cookies).
The data collected via WIX may be stored on various servers around the world.
The WIX servers are located in the USA, among other places.
Details can be found in the WIX data protection declaration:
https://de.wix.com/about/privacy .


According to WIX, data transfer to the USA and other third countries is based on the standard contractual clauses
of the EU Commission or comparable guarantees under Art. 46 GDPR. Details can be found here:
https://de.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users .


WIX is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a valid one
Interest in the most reliable possible presentation of our website. If an appropriate
Consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit
DSGVO and § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent to the storage of cookies or access to
Information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. the
Consent can be revoked at any time.


Order processing
We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider.
This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that
this only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and under
processed in compliance with the GDPR

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

​We use tools from companies based in the USA or others, among others
Third countries that are not secure under data protection law. When these tools are active, your
personal data are transferred to these third countries and processed there. We point it out
point out that in these countries no level of data protection comparable to that of the EU can be guaranteed.
For example, US companies are obliged to provide personal data to security authorities
to be released without you, as the person concerned, being able to take legal action against it. Therefore it cannot
be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) your data located on US servers
Process, evaluate and permanently store for monitoring purposes. We got on this
Processing activities have no influence

Individual portfolio
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires at least a valid e-mail address. This is used to allocate the request and then to answer it. The principle of earmarked data minimization is thus fulfilled, the provision of further data is optional.

 

The data entered in the inquiry form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). By providing the form for requesting an individual portfolio, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

The recipients of the data are usually the management of ag4 medien GmbH (as mentioned in the imprint) and selected employees.

 

The data collected will not be transferred to third countries.

 

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code and delete your data after these periods have expired.

 

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

​Type and purpose of processing:

​ In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Google") on this website. to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Google stores your data on servers in the USA.

Legal basis:

​The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

​Calling up script or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. In principle, it is possible for the operator to collect data from Google.

Storage duration:

​We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts.
You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy .

Provision prescribed or required:

​The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the correct representation of the content of standard fonts, it cannot be made possible.

Withdrawal of consent:

​The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

Using Google Maps

Type and purpose of processing:

​On this website we use Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center. Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

Google stores your data on servers in the USA.

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.
Details can be found here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/

and
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.


More information on handling user data can be found in Google's data protection declaration:
https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Legal basis:

​The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Recipient:

​By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage duration:

​We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

​​

Withdrawal of consent:

​If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

Provision prescribed or required:

​Your personal data is provided voluntarily, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

 

Embedded YouTube Videos​

Type and purpose of processing:

​We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the YouTube platform is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google” or “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's data protection declaration. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy ( https://policies.google.com/privacy ). .

Google and YouTube store your data on servers in the USA.

Legal basis:

​The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Recipient:

​Calling up YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Duration of storage and revocation of consent:

​Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser. Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedded Vimeo videos

Type and purpose of processing:

We embed Vimeo videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is Vimeo.com Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (hereinafter “Vimeo”). When you visit a page with the Vimeo plugin, a connection to Vimeo servers is established. This tells Vimeo which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your Vimeo account, Vimeo can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account beforehand.

If a Vimeo video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Vimeo can be found in the provider's data protection declaration. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy ( https://vimeo.com/privacy ).

Vimeo store your data on servers in the USA.


Legal basis:

​The legal basis for the integration of Vimeo and the associated data transfer to Vimeo is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

​Calling up Vimeo automatically triggers a connection to Vimeo.

Withdrawal of consent:

​The provider currently does not offer any option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission. If you want to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please revoke your consent for the corresponding cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transmissions in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

Provision prescribed or required

​Your personal data is provided voluntarily, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.


Questions to the data protection officer

​If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

M. Lorz, datenschutzbeauftragter(at)ag4medien.de, +49 (0) 951 288 699 8-8.